Skip Navigation Links
Home
About Us
Markets
Products
Sustainability
Innovation
Links
News


 
Diglycerol 

Diglycerol is a clear viscous liquid very similar to glycerol. It has a higher molecular weight than glycerol and is less volatile. It is water soluble and can be combined with aqueous systems.

 
TabPanel1
AJAX PANE
AJAX HAS BEEN KNOW TO ENHANCE USER INTERFACE
AJAX HAS BEEN KNOW TO ENHANCE USER INTERFACE
AJAX HAS BEEN KNOW TO ENHANCE USER INTERFACE
AJAX HAS BEEN KNOW TO ENHANCE USER INTERFACE
Expand All Collapse All
GeneralTechnicalLogisticsProduct Stewardship (HSE)Plants
A distilled product (min. 90% purity) with unique properties.

Product description

Identification 

 INCI name: Diglycerin
 CAS number: 59113-36-9
 EC number (EINECS): 261-605-5
 Aspect: Practically colorless, clear, viscous liquid, having  almost no odor
 Molecular formula: C6H14O5
 Molecular weight: 166.17 g/mol

Composition

Solvay Diglycerol is a highly pure material that contains a minimum of 90% diglycerol. The remainder of the product is mainly a combination of glycerol and triglycerol.

The typical isomer composition of Solvay Diglycerol is:

 a,a'-diglycerol  ~ 84%
 a,b-diglycerol  ~ 14%
 b,b'-diglycerol  < 1%
 cyclic diglycerols*  ~ 0.2%
* probably derivatives of 1,4-dioxane

Chemical structure

General disclaimer

Some applications of this product may be regulated or restricted by national or international standards (e.g. for food additives, food packaging, the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry, etc). The buyer and the eventual user, in his sole and entire liability, shall respect those standards, orders of any relevant authority, and all existing patents and intellectual properties rights; and shall comply with the laws and the regulations applicable to our products and/or to his activity. The buyer and the eventual user must independently determine the suitability of this product for any particular purpose and its manner of use.

Applications

Diglycerol can be used as a a humectant in cosmetic formulations for skin or hair care.

It can also be converted to a variety of derivatives, including fatty acid esters which are used as multifunctional additives in food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and industrial applications.

 Polyglycerols in industrial applications  
 Polyglycerols for food  
 Polyglycerols for ester production  
 Polyglycerols in personal care  
 
Contact us 
 
Brasil (Polyglycerols)
Anderson BAESA
anderson.baesa@solvay.com
Office:+55 11 37085216
China (Polyglycerols)
Danny NG
danny.ng@solvay.com
Office:+86 21 50808512
India (Polyglycerols)
Pratheep KUMAR
pratheep.kumar@solvay.com
Office:+91 99 40038965
Japan (Polyglycerols)
Kitsumoto KONDO
kitsumoto.kondo@solvay.com
Office:+81 3 54254366
NAFTA (Polyglycerols)
Noël BOULOS
noel.boulos@solvay.com
Office:+1 (713) 5256590
South Korea
Byoung-Chon MUN
Byoung-chon.mun@solvay.com
Office:+82 2 7560357
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Current Site > Solvay Chemicals
 
© Copyright 2011 Skip Navigation Links
Last update 24/2/2012